Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you do business with Greyhound, you trust us with your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information / data we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information. “Personal information / data” refers to any information linked or linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person or household, or as otherwise defined by privacy laws applicable to us with respect to your data. Data that is not personal information / data under applicable law is not subject to any restrictions on our collection, use, processing, retention or disclosure under this Privacy Policy or otherwise.  In addition, personal information / data once de-identified (i.e., the removal or modification of the personally identifiable elements, or the extraction of non-personally identifiable elements) is also not personal information / data and may be used and shared without obligation to you, except as prohibited by applicable law.  To the extent any non-personal information is combined by or on behalf of us with personal information / data we will treat the combined data as personal information / data under this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you read this along with our Privacy Overview which highlights key points about our privacy practices.,

State Privacy Rights: California and Nevada residents have certain rights regarding their personal information / data. The additional notices for California and Nevada residents is provided in the State Notices section below.  To the extent there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the State Notices section, the State Notices section will control as to California and Nevada residents.

Effective Date: As of January 1, 2022

Date Last Updated: July 19, 2022

Data Collection and Uses

Summary

This Privacy Policy applies to Users of Greyhound's services in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico, including Users of Greyhound’s apps, websites, features, emails and other electronic communications or other services (collectively “Services”).

This Privacy Policy describes how Greyhound and its subsidiaries (“Greyhound,” “we,” “us,” “our”) collect and use personal information / data to provide our Services. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users of our Services in the U.S., Canada, and Mexico unless covered by a separate privacy policy. This Privacy Policy specifically applies to:

Customers: Users who request or receive transportation or other services (e.g., restaurant patrons).

Potential Customers: Visitors to our Services and physical locations and other potential customers.

All those subject to this Privacy Policy are referred to as “Users” for purposes of this Privacy Policy. The practices described in this Privacy Policy are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate. This means that we only engage in the practices described in this Privacy Policy in a particular country or region if permitted under the laws of those places. Please contact us if you have questions about our practices in your country or region.

Data Controller

Data Controller

SUMMARY

Greyhound provides Services to Users throughout the United States, Canada and Mexico.

We process personal information / data inside and outside of the United States.

If you live in the United States, the data controller for the personal information / data you provide or that is collected by Greyhound or its affiliates is:

Greyhound Lines, Inc.
350 N. St. Paul
Dallas, TX 7 5 2 0 1

Greyhound transfers personal information / data of users' outside the United States on the basis of mechanisms approved under applicable laws.

The Info We Collect

SUMMARY

Greyhound collects:

  • Information that you provide to Greyhound, such as when you create your Greyhound Road Rewards account or when you purchase a ticket.
  • Information created when you use our services, such as location, usage and device information.
  • Information from other sources, such as partners selling Greyhound services.
  • The following information is collected by or on behalf of Greyhound:

    1. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

    This may include: 

    • User Profile: We collect information when you create or update your account or purchase products and services from Greyhound.  This may include your name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), and/or birth date.  This also includes the preferences and settings that you enable for your Greyhound account.
    • Demographic Data: We may collect demographic information about you, including through user surveys. We may also receive demographic information about you from third parties.
    • User Content: We may collect information that you submit when you contact Greyhound customer support, provide ratings or compliments for other users, or otherwise contact Greyhound.

    2. INFORMATION CREATED WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

    This may include: 

    • Location Information: Depending on the Greyhound Services that you use, and your app settings or device permissions, we may collect your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and Wi-Fi.

    • Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, including the type of Services you requested or provided, your transaction details, date and time the Service was provided, amount charged, distance traveled, and payment method. Additionally, if someone uses your promotion code, we may associate your name with that person.

    • Usage Information: We collect information about how you interact with our Services. This includes information such as access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or service you were using before interacting with our Services. In some cases, we collect this information through cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookies and Third Party Technologies and Services Section (“Cookie Statement”) below.

      • Cookies A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies that collect information about you.  For more details, see our Cookie Statement below. 
    • Device Information: We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.

    3. INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

    These may include:

    • User feedback, such as ratings or compliments.
    • Users providing your information in connection with referral programs.
    • Users requesting services for or on your behalf.
    • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.
    • Partner transportation companies.
    • Publicly available sources.
    • Marketing service providers.

    Greyhound may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

    How We Use Your Info

    SUMMARY

    Greyhound and/or our service providers may collect and use personal information / data to enable reliable and convenient transportation, and otherwise provide the Services and operate our business. Without limitation, we use the personal information / data we collect:

    • To provide transaction and travel confirmation communications.
    • To enhance the customer experience including through personalization.
    • For customer support.
    • To facilitate our marketing programs including offers, targeted advertisements, promotions or contests.
    • For research, development and analytical purposes.
    • To enhance the safety and security of our users and services.
    • In connection with legal proceedings.
    • As otherwise disclosed at collection.
    • For other purposes not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy or applicable law.

    As more fully set forth in the Information Sharing and Disclosure Section below,  Greyhound may share your personal information / data with third parties(i) at your direction or with your consent; (ii) as part of a merger, asset sale, restructuring or similar transaction; or (iii) with third parties who are authorized by Greyhound as a service provider or otherwise. 

    Greyhound uses the personal information / data it collects for purposes including, without limitation:

    1. Providing services and features

    Greyhound uses the personal information / data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. This includes, without limitation, using the information to:

    • Enable transportation and other services. This includes automated processing of your information to enable rewards and discounts.
    • Create and update your account.
    • Verify your identity.
    • Process or facilitate payments for those services.
    • To track the progress of your ride and notify you of when you will be arriving at a station.
    • Enable features that allow you to share information with other people, such as when you submit a compliment about a driver or refer a friend to Greyhound.
    • Enable features to personalize your Greyhound account and experience such as to enable quick access to previous destinations.
    • Perform internal operations necessary to provide our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing, and research, and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends.

    2.  Safety and security

    We use your personal information / data to help maintain the safety, security and integrity of our services and users. This includes, for example:

    Using device, location, profile, usage and other information to prevent, detect, and combat fraud or unsafe activities. This includes processing of such information, in certain countries, to identify practices or patterns that indicate fraud or risk of safety incidents. This may also include information from third parties. In certain cases, such incidents may lead to deactivation by means of an automated decision-making process.

    3. Customer support

    Greyhound uses the personal information / data we collect (including recordings of customer support calls after notice of recording to you) to assist you when you contact our customer support services, including to:

    • Direct your questions to the appropriate customer support person.
    • Investigate and address your concerns.
    • Monitor and improve our customer support responses and train our personnel.

    4. Research and development

    We may use the personal information / data we collect for testing, research, analysis and product development. This allows us to develop new features and products, improve and enhance the safety and security of our services.

    5. Communications from Greyhound

    Greyhound may use the personal information / data we collect to communicate with you about products, services, promotions, studies, surveys, news, account information, updates and events.  Greyhound may also use the information to promote and process contests and sweepstakes, fulfill any related awards, and serve you relevant ads and content about our services and those of our business partners. You may receive some of these communications based on your profile as a member and/or User.

    Customers may opt-out of any commercial (i.e., primarily promotional) emails by selecting “unsubscribe” in any commercial email communication.

    6. Market Our Services

    Greyhound may use the personal information/data we collect to market our services, including to provide you personalized content and experiences on our Services, to deliver offers, when you participate in promotions or contests, or for other marketing purposes using tracking technologies and analytics tools described in the “Cookies and Third-Party Technologies and Services” section below.

    7. Partner Usage of Personal Information / Data

    Our partners may collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, and information about your browser or operating system; may combine personal and non-personal information about you with information from other sources; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. This activity enables them to identify you to facilitate the delivery of marketing on our behalf. To opt-out of recognition services provided by our partner LiveRamp, please go to https://liveramp.com/opt_out/. To opt-out of third-party interest-based advertising cookies, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices.  See our Cookie Statement for more about your choices regarding cookies and third party services.  California residents have additional opt-out rights described in our State Notices

    8. Corporate Transactions

    Greyhound may use personal information / data as part of a corporate transaction, such as to comply with requests of a prospective or an actual purchaser or financier interested in our companies and other assets, including in connection with an asset sale, merger, change of control, bankruptcy, or similar transaction, or due diligence related to such transactions.

    9. Legal proceedings and requirements

    As permitted by applicable law, Greyhound reserves the right, without limitation to collect and use information necessary to investigate or address claims, or disputes relating to your use of Greyhound Services, or as requested by regulators, government entities and official inquiries or by legal process.

    10. In a De-identified, Anonymized, or Aggregated Format

    Depending on the applicable law, when converted to a de-identified, anonymized, or aggregated format, personal information / data may no longer constitute personal information / data and we may use this information for any business purpose not prohibited by applicable law.

    11. With Your Consent

    We may use your personal information / data for any other purposes for which you consent, or for which we give notice at collection. 

    Cookies and Third-Party Technologies and Services

    SUMMARY

    Greyhound and our partners may use cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, pixels, tags, session replay tools, SDKs, and other identification technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) in connection with our Services for purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements that are used to remember your browser or device during and across website visits. We may also utilize other Tracking Technologies that may identify you or the devices you use. For example, “pixel tags” (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code installed on (or called by) a webpage, app, email, or advertisement which can retrieve certain information about your device and browser, including for example: device type, operating system, browser type and version, website visited, time of visit, referring website, IP address, advertising identifiers, and other similar information, including the small text file (the cookie) that uniquely identifies the device. Pixels provide the means by which third parties can set and read browser cookies from a domain that they do not themselves operate and collect information about visitors to that domain, typically with the permission of the domain owner. “Local storage” refers generally to other places on a browser or device where information can be stored by websites, ads, or third parties (such as HTML5 local storage and browser cache). “Software Development Kits” (also called SDKs) function like pixels and cookies but operate in the mobile app context where pixels and cookies cannot always function. The primary app developer can install pieces of code (the SDK) from partners in the app, and thereby allow the partner to collect certain information about user interaction with the app and information about the user device and network information.  Greyhound uses cookies and similar Tracking Technologies as permitted by applicable law, including for purposes such as:

    • Authenticating Users.
    • Remembering User preferences and settings.
    • Determining the popularity of content.
    • Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.
    • Analyzing site traffic and trends, and generally understanding the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Services. We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. Please see our Cookie Statement below for more information regarding the use of cookies and other Tracking Technologies described in this section, including regarding your choices relating to such technologies.
      • Cookies.  A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Service and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features, and functionalities of the Service may not work.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-into or downloaded by you to your device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won’t control them.  To identify certain types of local shared objects on your device and adjust your settings, please visit:www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.  The Service may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.
      • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”). Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how Users navigate the Service, and to count content views.
      • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server, or from a third party with which we work and is active only while you are connected to the Service and deleted or deactivated thereafter.
      • Location-identifying Technologies. GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate you (sometimes precisely), or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Service, your device location may be tracked by us and third parties. Our Service content may be personalized based on various information we may have about you to try to provide you with more location-relevant content.
      • Device Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household) (“Cross-device Data”).
      • In-App Tracking Methods. There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifiers, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs,” or may use “SDKs,” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices. SDKs are blocks of code that may be installed in our mobile application by third party companies with which we work. SDKs help us understand how you interact with our mobile application and collect certain information about the device and network you use to access our application, such as the advertising identifier associated with your device and information about how you interact with our application.
      • Device and Activity Monitoring. Technologies that monitor and may record certain of your interactions with the Service, including without limitation, keystrokes, and/or collect and analyze information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts, and other data, for purposes such as identification, security, fraud prevention, troubleshooting, tracking and/or improving the Services and customizing or optimizing your experience on the Services. 

      Some information about your use of our Service and certain third-party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Service and certain third-party services. Some browsers may enable you to turn on or off a so-called “Do Not Track” signal. Because there is no industry consensus on what these signals should mean and how they should operate, we do not look for or respond to “Do Not Track” signals. See the section below entitled Choice and Transparency regarding certain choices regarding these activities. We are giving you notice of the Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them explained below so that your consent to encountering them is meaningfully informed.

      Our Service may include hyperlinks to, or include on or in connection with, the Service (e.g., apps and plug-ins), websites, locations, platforms, applications or services operated by third parties (“Third-Party Service(s)”). These Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit personal information from you.

      Certain functionalities on our service permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and certain Third-Party Services, such as third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Service and a Third-Party Service; “liking” or “sharing” our content; logging in to our service using your Third-Party Service account (e.g., using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect our service to a Third-Party Service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from our service). If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on our service or by the Third-Party Service that you use. Also, both we and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Service and any Third-Party Service.

      We are not responsible for, and make no representations regarding, the policies or business practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, Third-Party Services, and encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. See the section called Transparency and Choice for more on certain choices offered by some third parties regarding their data collection and use, including regarding Interest-based Advertising and analytics.

    Information Sharing and Disclosure

    SUMMARY

    Some of Greyhound's products, Services and features share personal information / data with our subsidiaries and business partners.  We may also share or disclose personal information / data for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes and as otherwise permissible under applicable law and consistent with this Privacy Policy, notice at collection or your direction or consent.

    For instance, Greyhound may share the personal information / data we collect with the following:

    1. Greyhound business partners
      For example, if you requested a service through a partnership or promotional offering made by a third party, Greyhound may share your personal information / data with those third parties to facilitate your request. This may include, for example, Third-Party Services (as defined in the Cookies and Third-Party Technologies and Services section) that integrate with our APIs, or services, or those with an API or service with which we integrate, or business partners with which Greyhound may partner with to deliver a promotion, a contest or a specialized service. This includes Interline Carriers as more fully described in subsection 5 below.
    2. With the general public when you submit content to a public forum
      We love hearing from our users -- including through public forums such as Greyhound blogs, social media, and certain features on our network. When you communicate with us through those channels, your communications may be viewable by the public.
    3. With Greyhound subsidiaries 
      We share personal information / data with our subsidiaries to help us provide our Services or conduct data processing on our behalf.
    4. With Greyhound service providers
      Greyhound may provide personal information / data to its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers. This may include, for example:
    •  Payment processors and facilitators.
    • Data processors. 
    • Cloud storage providers.
    • Marketing partners and marketing platform providers.
    • Data analytics providers.
    • Research partners, including those performing surveys or research projects in partnership with Greyhound or on Greyhound’s behalf.
    • Vendors that assist Greyhound to enhance the safety and security of its apps.
    • Consultants, lawyers, accountants and other professional service providers.
    • Fleet partners.
    • Insurance and financing partners.
    • Restaurant partners.
    • Third party vehicle suppliers.

    5. With Interline Carriers 
    If you book travel on the Greyhound Services that is fulfilled by a carrier other than Greyhound (“Interline Carrier”), you direct us to share your booking information with the Interline Carrier. The Interline Carrier’s privacy policy, not this Privacy Policy, applies to its data practices.  

    6. For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute
    Greyhound may share your personal information / data if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise appropriate due to safety or similar concerns. This includes sharing your personal information / data with law enforcement officials, government authorities, airports (if required by the airport authorities as a condition of operating on airport property), or other third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, user agreements, or other policies, to protect Greyhound’s rights or property or the rights, safety or property of others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our services. If you use another person’s credit card, we may be required by law to share personal information / data with that credit card holder, including trip information.
    7. In connection with a corporate transaction 
    We may share your personal information / data with others in connection with, or during negotiations or due diligence of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.
    8. With your consent
    Greyhound may share your personal information / data other than as described in this Privacy Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing, which may be accomplished through a notice at collection.
    9. In a de-identified, anonymized, or aggregate form
    We may also de-identity, anonymize, or aggregate personal information / data to share with third parties for any purpose, as legally permitted.

    Information Retention and Deletion

    SUMMARY

    Greyhound retains a loyalty user profile and other personal information / data for as long as you maintain your Greyhound account, as permitted by applicable law, otherwise for record keeping, and as required by applicable law.

    Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Greyhound may retain certain personal information / data, including transaction, location, usage and other personal information / data for approximately 7 years in connection with regulatory, tax, insurance or other requirements and for other legitimate business purposes in the places in which it operates. Once such personal information /data is no longer necessary to provide Greyhound's services, enable customer support, enable identification and enhancements the user experience or other operational purposes, Greyhound takes steps to prevent access to or use of such personal information / data for any purpose other than compliance with these requirements or for purposes of safety, security and fraud prevention and detection or as required by law. Greyhound thereafter deletes or anonymizes such personal information / data in accordance with applicable laws.

    Users may request deletion of their accounts at any time. Following such request, Greyhound deletes the personal information / data that it is not permitted or required to retain, and restricts access to or use of any personal information / data it retains consistent with the retention purpose(s).

    In certain circumstances, Greyhound may be unable to delete your account, such as if there is an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute. Upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, Greyhound will delete your account as described above.

    Greyhound may retain certain personal information / data if necessary for its legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, if Greyhound shuts down a user's account because of fraud or security incidents, Greyhound may retain certain personal information / data about that account to prevent that user from opening a new Greyhound account in the future.

    State Notices

    We do not believe that state privacy laws apply to us because of the preemption of state laws regulating our Services by federal law. However, we make good faith efforts to provide our customers with the notices and data subject rights accorded by these laws, as we understand and interpret them and elect to apply them as best practices, as a courtesy. 

    Special Info for California Users

    SUMMARY

    This California Privacy Notice (“California Notice”) applies to “Consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as a supplement to our other privacy policies or notices. In the event of a conflict between any other policy, statement or notice and this California Notice, this California Notice will prevail as to California Consumers and their rights under the CCPA.

    Effective Date: January 1, 2022

    This California Notice covers our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of California Consumers’ “Personal Information” as defined by the CCPA (“PI”), except to the extent such PI is exempt from the notice obligations of the CCPA. This California Notice also covers rights California Consumers have under the CCPA, as well other notices to Californians required by other laws. The description of our data practices in Sections A and B of this California Notice, as required by the CCPA, covers only calendar year 2021 and will be updated annually. Our practices in calendar year 2022 may change; however, if materially different such that we think a Consumer would reasonably expect notice, we will provide pre-collection notice in connection with the current practices, which may include reference to our general Privacy Policy or other applicable privacy policies and notices.

    Consistent with the CCPA, job applicants, current and former employees and independent contractors (“Personnel”), and subjects of certain business-to-business communications acting solely in their capacity as representatives of another business, are not considered “Consumers” for purposes of this California Notice or the rights described herein. Publicly available information is also not treated as PI under the CCPA, so this California Notice is not intended to apply to that data and your Consumer privacy rights do not apply to that data.

    Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this California Notice have the definition set forth in the CCPA.

    A. Personal Information We Collect

     

    In 2021, we collected, retained, used, and disclosed PI about California Consumers as follows: 

    Category of PI

    Examples of PI

    1. Identifiers (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(A))

    This may include but is not limited to:  name, email, postal address, Internet Protocol address, cookie ID, and device identifier and other unique identifiers.

    2. Personal Records (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(B))

    This may include but is not limited to:  telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, and other payment or banking information (including related payment verification information).

    3. Personal Characteristics or Traits (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(C))

    This may include, but is not limited to:  sex, race, and other demographic information.

    4. Customer Account Details / Commercial Information (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(D))

    This may include, but is not limited to: type of services you requested or provided, your transaction details, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, distance traveled, and payment method.

    5. Internet Usage Information (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(F))

    This may include, but is not limited to: access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or service you were using before interacting with our services.

    6. Geolocation Data (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(G))

    This may include, but is not limited to: your precise or approximate location information as determined through data such as GPS, IP address and Wi-Fi.

    7. Sensory Data (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(H))

    This may include, but is not limited to: audio recordings of customer care calls and certain other user content.

    8. Professional or Employment Information (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(I))

    This may include, but is not limited to:  professional, educational, or employment-related information.

    9. Inferences from PI Collected (as defined in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1)(K))

    This may include, but is not limited to: creating a profile about a Consumer reflecting the Consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    The chart above reflects the categories of PI required by the CCPA.  There may be additional information that we collect meeting the CCPA’s definition of PI that is not reflected by a category, in which case we will treat it as PI as required by the CCPA, but will not include it when we are required to describe our practices by category of PI.

    As permitted by applicable law, we do not treat deidentified data or aggregate consumer information as PI and we reserve the right to convert, or permit others to convert, your PI into deidentified data or aggregate consumer information, and may elect not to treat publicly available information as PI.  We have no obligation to re-identify information or keep it longer than we need it to respond to your requests.

    • Sources of PI. We may collect your PI directly from you or from your devices, from service providers, from data analytics providers, from advertising networks, from other vendors and suppliers, from our affiliates, or from other Users of our Services.
    • Use of PI. Generally, we collect, retain, use and share your PI to provide you Services and as otherwise related to the operation of our business. For more detail on our disclosures and sale of PI, see the next section called Sharing of PI. We may collect, use and share the PI we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

     

    - Processing Interactions and Transactions
    - Managing Interactions and Transactions
    - Performing Services
    - Research and Development
    - Quality Assurance
    - Security
    - Debugging
    - Other business purposes as described in our main privacy policy

    Additional business purposes include sharing PI with third parties for other than a Sale or one of the foregoing business purposes as required or permitted by applicable law, such as to our vendors that perform services for us, to investigate or address claims, or disputes relating to your use of Greyhound services, or as requested by regulators, government entities and official inquiries, to the government or private parties to comply with law or legal process, and to the Consumer or other parties at the Consumer’s request, and for the additional purposes explained in our Privacy Policy.

    Subject to restrictions and obligations of the CCPA, our vendors may also use your PI for some or all of the above listed business purposes and certain of their own business purposes as permitted of service providers under the CCPA.  Our vendors may themselves engage service providers or subcontractors to enable them to perform services for us, which sub-processing is, for purposes of certainty, an additional business purpose for which we are providing you notice. In addition, we may collect, use and share your PI as required or permitted by applicable law.

    We may collect and use your PI for Interest-based Advertising in a manner that may be deemed a CCPA Sale.

    B. Sharing of PI

    In 2021, we disclosed PI about California Consumers to our Service Providers, other vendors, affiliates, and/or third parties as follows:

    Category of PI

    Categories of Recipients

    Identifiers

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

     

    • Greyhound business partners, including Interline Carriers
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • To the public if you choose to make such information available
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure
    • The government and others making requests pursuant to law or legal process

    Sale:

    • Cookie Operators (as defined in the Do Not Sell section below)

    Personal Records

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners, including Interline Carriers
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources 
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure
    • The government and others making requests pursuant to law or legal process 

    Sale:

    • Not Sold 

    Personal Characteristics orTraits

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners, including Interline Carriers
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure
    • The government and others making requests pursuant to law or legal process

    Sale:

    • Not Sold

    Customer Account Details / Commercial Information

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners, including Interline Carriers  
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources 
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure
    • The government and others making requests pursuant to law or legal process 

    Sale:

    • Not Sold

    Internet Usage Information

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure

    Sale:

    • Cookie Operators (as defined in the Do Not Sell section below)

     

    Geolocation Data

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure

    Sale:

    • Cookie Operators (as defined in the Do Not Sell section below)

     

    Sensory Data

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources 
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure

    Sale:

    • Not Sold

    Professional or EmploymentInformation

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners 
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources 
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure

    Sale:

    • Not Sold

    Inferences from PICollected

    Business Purpose Disclosure:

    • Greyhound business partners
    • Subsidiaries
    • Service Providers, such as payment processors and facilitators, cloud storage providers, marketing providers, data analytics providers, and research providers
    • Providers of legal, security, and safety assistance and resources 
    • Entities involved in a corporate transaction
    • Entities to which you have consented to the disclosure

    Sale:

    • Not Sold

    C. California Privacy Rights

    We provide California Consumers the CCPA rights described below. You have the right to exercise these rights via an authorized agent who meets the agency requirements of the CCPA and related regulations as described in subsection E below. As permitted by the CCPA, any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process (“Verifiable Consumer Request”), as described in subsection E below. We will not fulfill your CCPA request unless you have provided sufficient information for us to reasonably verify you are the Consumer about whom we collected PI. Please follow the instructions below and respond to any follow up inquires we may make. You may also obtain information on how to make, and may submit, a request by asking a manager/representative at any of our ticket sales offices.

    Your California Consumer privacy rights are as follows:

     

    The Right to Know

     

    • Categories: You have the right to send us a request, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, for any of the following information for the period that is twelve months prior to the request date:
    • •  The categories of PI we have collected about you.
      •  The categories of sources from which we collected your PI.
      •  The business or commercial purposes for our collecting or selling your PI.
      •  The categories of third parties to whom we have shared your PI.
      •   A list of the categories of PI disclosed for a business purpose in the prior 12 months and, for each, the categories of recipients, or that no disclosure occurred.
      •   A list of the categories of PI sold about you in the prior 12 months and, for each, the categories of recipients, or that no sale occurred.
       
      To make a request, visit www.privacyrequest.greyhound.com or call us via phone at 1-877-801-1404.

      Please note that PI is retained by us for various time periods, so we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months prior to the request.

    • Specific Pieces: You also have the right to make or obtain a transportable copy, no more than twice in a twelve-month period, of your PI that we have collected in the period that is 12 months prior to the request date and are maintaining. To make a request, visit www.privacyrequest.greyhound.com or call us via phone at 1-877-801-1404. Please note that PI is retained by us for various time periods, so we may not be able to fully respond to what might be relevant going back 12 months prior to the request. 

    Tracking Technologies – Your Additional Choices 

    You can also exercise certain controls and choices over Cookie Operators as described in the “Choices and Transparency” Section of our Privacy Policy below.

    We may disclose your PI for the following purposes, which are not a Sale: (i) if you direct us to share PI (such as to Interline Carriers or other business partners); (ii) to comply with your requests under the CCPA; (iii) disclosures amongst the entities that constitute Greyhound as defined above, or as part of a merger or asset sale; and (iv) as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

    The Right to Delete:

    Except to the extent we have a basis for retention under CCPA, you may request that we delete your PI that we have collected directly from you and are maintaining. Our retention rights include, without limitation, to complete transactions and service you have requested or that are reasonably anticipated, for security purposes, for legitimate internal business purposes, including maintaining business records, to comply with law, to exercise or defend legal claims, and to cooperate with law enforcement. Note also that we are not required to delete your PI that we did not collect directly from you. To make a request, visit www.privacyrequest.greyhound.com or call us via phone at 1-877-801-1404 and respond to any follow up inquiries we make.

    However, you may alternatively exercise more limited control of your PI by instead opting-out of our commercial emails by following the unsubscribe instructions at the end of such messages. 

    Non-Discrimination and Financial Incentive Programs:
    We will not discriminate against you in a manner prohibited by the CCPA because you exercise your CCPA rights. However, we may charge a different price or rate, or offer a different level or quality of good or service, to the extent that doing so is reasonably related to the value of the applicable data. In addition, we may offer you financial incentives for the collection, sale, retention and use of your PI as permitted by the CCPA that can, without limitation, result in reasonably different prices, rates, or quality levels. The material aspects of any financial incentive will be explained and described in its program terms. For a list of our current financial incentive programs and their terms, including how to opt-in or withdraw your opt-in, and the basis for valuing your PI in connection with program benefits, click here. Please note that participating in incentive programs is entirely optional, you will have to affirmatively opt-in to the program and you can opt-out of each program (i.e., terminate participation and forego the ongoing incentives) prospectively by following the instructions in the applicable program description and terms. We may add or change incentive programs and/or their terms by posting notice on the program descriptions and terms linked to above so check them regularly.

    D. Verification and Responses

    • Generally:  Some PI we maintain about Consumers is not sufficiently associated with enough PI about the Consumer for us to be able to verify that it is a particular Consumer’s PI when a Consumer request that requires verification pursuant to the CCPA’s verification standards is made (e.g., clickstream data tied only to a pseudonymous browser ID where you do not provide us the corresponding IP address). As required by the CCPA we do not include that PI in response to those requests. We require a reasonably high degree of certainty, which may include matching at least three data points, that the requester is the applicable data subject for access to specific pieces of PI, and if we cannot reach that level of certainty we will treat the request as a request for categories of PI. If we cannot reach a reasonable degree of certainty that the requester is the applicable data subject we will not provide category information beyond a copy of this California Notice that describes our data practices generally as to all Consumers. We take the same approach to requests to delete, applying a high or reasonable degree of certainty depending on the sensitivity of the data and the risk of harm from unauthorized deletion. If you do not provide the requisite data points, we will be unable to verify you sufficiently in order to honor your request. If we cannot comply with a request, we will explain the reasons in our response. You are not required to create an account with us to make a Verifiable Consumer Request, but you may use your account to do so.  We will use PI provided in a Verifiable Consumer Request only to verify your identity or authority to make the request and to track and document request responses, unless you also gave it to us for another purpose. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to identify Consumer PI that we collect, process, store, disclose and otherwise use and to respond to your California Consumer privacy rights requests. In some cases, particularly with voluminous and/or typically irrelevant data, we may suggest that you receive the most recent or a summary of your PI and give you the opportunity to elect whether you want the rest or not. We reserve the right to direct you to where you may access and copy responsive PI yourself. We will typically not charge a fee to fully respond to your requests; provided, however, that we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act upon a request, if your request is excessive, repetitive, unfounded or overly burdensome. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, or that we may refuse it, we will give you notice explaining why we made that decision. You will be provided a cost estimate and the opportunity to accept such fees before we will charge you for responding to your request. Consistent with the CCPA and our interest in the security of your PI, we will not deliver to you your social security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued ID number, financial account number, any health or medical identification number, an account password, security questions or answers, or biometric data in response to a CCPA request; however, you may be able to access some of this information yourself through your account if you have an active account with us.
    • Agent Request:  Authorized agents may exercise rights on behalf of California Consumers. Authorized agents may use the webform at www.privacyrequest.greyhound.com to exercise rights on a Consumer’s behalf. We will require the agent to demonstrate authority to act on behalf of the Consumer by providing, for example, evidence of the agent’s identity, proof of registration with the California Secretary of State (if the agent is a business), and at least one of the following evidencing proof of the agent’s legal authority to act on the behalf of the individual Consumer: 
      • Presenting a power of attorney granted under the Probate Code that we can reasonably verify; or 
      • Signed permission by the Consumer. We may also require the Consumer to verify their own identity directly with us and to directly confirm with us that they provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

      Pursuant to Probate Code Sections 4121 and 4122, a power of attorney is only valid if it is notarized or witnessed by two adults other than the attorney-in-fact. Where witnesses are used rather than a notary, Greyhound requires verification of the witnesses’ identities, and verification that they in fact witnessed the appointment. The power of attorney must be sufficiently broad, or specific, to establish agency to make a CCPA request. Greyhound is entitled to a power of attorney if the attorney-in-fact cannot reasonably verify the validity of the power of attorney.  If the authorized agent is not authorized by a power of attorney, Greyhound requires an agent that is an entity be registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California.  Greyhound is entitled to verify the legitimacy of an agency appointment, such as through a representation under the penalty of perjury with two verified witnesses. Greyhound is entitled to require a natural person acting on behalf of an entity agent to attest under penalty of perjury with two verified witnesses that (1) they are authorized to act on behalf of the entity and the consumer; (2) they are who they claim to be; and (3) everything they have submitted is valid and accurate. Greyhound is entitled to require the same of an individual acting as an agent, except for the qualification that they be registered with the Secretary of State to do business in California.  In the absence of any of the general conditions detailed above, Greyhound is entitled to reject any request submitted through an agent. In addition, the agent is subject to the verification standards applicable to the type of request(s) made.

       

    E. California Minors

    Although our online service(s) are intended for an audience over the age of majority, any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use our online services, and who posted content or information on the service, can request removal by contacting us here, detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. We will then make reasonably good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it, so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that we do not control.

    Special Info for Nevada Users

    Nevada law allows customers to “opt-out” of the sale of certain personal information, called “covered information.” At Greyhound, we do not sell covered information as defined in the Nevada law and we have no plans to change that practice. If you want to be notified if we do change that practice, you may contact us here and provide your name, Nevada resident address, and email address. We’ll contact you if there are any changes and you can complete your opt out at that time. If your contact information changes at any point, contact us in the same manner to update your contact information. For more information about our data collection and sharing practices, please review this Privacy Policy. We may share your data as explained in this Privacy Policy for different purposes, such as to make your experience and our services better, and those activities are separate from the opt out request.

    Choices and Transparency

    SUMMARY

    Greyhound provides means for you to see and control the personal information / data that Greyhound collects, including through:

  • in-app privacy settings
  • device permissions
  • in-app ratings pages
  • marketing opt-outs
  • A. DEVICE PERMISSIONS

    Most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.) have defined certain types of device data that apps cannot access without your consent. And these platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. The iOS platform will alert you the first time the Greyhound app wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that the Greyhound app seeks before you first use the app, and your use of the app constitutes your consent.

    To learn more about how you can control location permissions using your mobile device’s operating system settings, please visit the following links depending on which device you use:

    Android:

    B. MAKING CHANGES TO YOUR ACCOUNT

    You can edit the name, phone number and email address associated with your Greyhound account through My Account on Greyhound.com. This will only affect your Greyhound account information and not other records Greyhound may have. 


     

    C. MARKETING OPT-OUTS

    You may opt out of receiving primarily promotional emails from Greyhound by using the “unsubscribe” link that is in every “commercial” email. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you primarily transactional or informational messages, such as ticket confirmations, alerts for changes to your trip and account information.

    D. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES GENERALLY

    Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options, so you may need to set them separately. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe’s website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local shared.html. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the service may not work and that when you revisit the service your ability to limit browser-based tracking technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

    For easy access, here are links on how to manage cookies from some of the more popular browsers:

     

    • Google Chrome
    • Firefox
    • Internet Explorer
    • Edge
    • Safari

      We do not represent that these third-party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate. Clearing cookies or changing settings may affect your choices and you may have to opt-out separately via each browser and other device you use. Cookie-enabled opt-outs signals may no longer be effective if you delete, block or clear cookies. We are not responsible for the completeness, accuracy or effectiveness of any third-party notices or choices.

      Some App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad tracking, and other tracking, but these may not be completely effective.

      Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third party information. Some third parties, however, may offer you choices regarding their Tracking Technologies. One way to potentially identify cookies on our web site is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (www.ghostery.com), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies. We are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool or third-party choice notices or mechanisms. For specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

    E. ANALYTICS and AD TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

    You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html under the section labeled “Tell our customers not to measure your use of their web sites or tailor their online ads for you.”

    We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Service and elsewhere on the Internet, which may include use of precise location and/or Cross-device Data, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Service (i.e., “retargeting”). You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, including use of Cross-device Data for serving ads, visithttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/  and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt-out program specifically for mobile apps (including use of precise location for third party ads). For Canada, you can visit https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=3&lang=en, which is the site offered by Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (“DAAC”), that includes information on how to opt-out of Interest-based Advertising from companies participating in the DAAC. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ . Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. We support the ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (https://www.iab.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf) and expect that ad networks we directly engage to serve you Interest-based Advertising will do so as well, though we cannot guaranty their compliance. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

    In addition, we may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are also identified on one of more of our data bases (“Matched List Ads”).  This is done by using Tracking Technologies or by matching common factors between our databases and the databases of the third-party services.  For instance, we may use such ad services offered by Facebook or Twitter and other Third-Party Services.  We are not responsible for these Third-Party Services, including without limitation their security of the data.  If we use Facebook to serve Matched List Ads on Facebook services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad, or go to your account settings, and find out what options Facebook offers you to control such ads.  If we use Twitter Matched List Ads, you should be able to review your ad options in account settings on Twitter.  We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions.  Additionally, they may not give us notice of opt-outs to our ads that you give to them, and they may change their options without notice to us or you.

    Updates To This Policy

    SUMMARY

    We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws and principles. If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through the Greyhound website or through other means, such as email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our Services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this Privacy Policy.

    We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.